Staff List

Homewood School & Sixth Form Centre Staff

PrincipalMr J Single BA Hons (Surrey) PGCE, NPQH, PQSI
PA to the Principal & CEOMrs D Faulkner MCMI
Vice Principal StudentsMrs S King BA Hons with QTS, NPQH
Vice Principal Curriculum & Standards LeaderMr S Pusey G.G.S.M. PGCE NPQH
Finance DirectorMr M Seymour ACIB, FNASBM, Post Grad Ops Mgmt (Warwick)

WORLD COLLEGE

AVP Partnerships & Head of College Mrs H Jones BSc Hons (Bangor) PGCE (Bristol)
Assistant Head of College Mrs F Osborne BA Hons (Kent)
College Co-ordinator Mrs K Fensome
Family Liaison Officer Mrs A Price
HLTA CIC/EAL Mrs S Eade BA Hons (Thames Valley)
Learning Support Assistant EAL/CIC Mrs A Parry
Geography
Principal Teacher Geography Mrs R Bennett BSc Hons (Portsmouth) PGCE
Miss K Barnes BA Hons (Plymouth) PGCE
Miss E Gale BSc Hons (Portsmouth) PGCE
Leading Practitioner Mrs C Gaygan MA BSc Hons (Greenwich) PGCE
Key Stage 4 Co-ordinator Geography Mrs C Urquhart BA Hons (Nottingham) PGCE
History
Principal Teacher History Mr S Simpson BA Hons (Edge Hill) PGCE
KS4 Co-ordinator for History Mr D Pearson BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
Mr C Searby BA Hons (Oxford Brookes) PGCE
Modern Languages
Principal Teacher MFL Mr P Cafferty BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
Miss A Boehm BA Hons (London) QTS
Miss S Brandicourt MA (Bourgogne) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher KS4 and KS5 Mrs J Harvey BA Hons (Bradford) PGCE
KS3 Co-ordinator of MFL Miss V Roberts BA Hons (Chester) PGCE
Co-ordinator of Mandarin Expansion Programme Miss Y Tang MA (Portsmouth) PGCE
Hanban Chinese Teacher Miss Q Liu
Foreign Language Assistants Mr N Aricat
Miss A Krutzenbichler
Social Sciences
Principal Teacher of Social Sciences Mr B Dang BA Hons (Northampton) PGCE
Mr M Fong BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
Mr J McClure BA Hons, MA (CCCU) PGCE
Ms M Reynolds (Canterbury) PGCE (Maternity)
Science
Leading Practitioner and Principal Teacher Science Miss M Conlin MA BSc Hons (OU) PGCE
Mrs G Easom BSc Hons (CCCU) GTP
Ms H Ellingson MA (Pacific) QTS
Mrs I Marsh BSc Hons (Moscow) PGCE
Co-ordinator KS4 Science Mr G Hunter BSc Hons (London) QTS
Mr E Johnson BSC (Northern Caribbean) MEd
Co-ordinator STEM Mrs L Johnstone BSc Hons (Lancashire) PGCE
Miss J Ludley BSc Hons (Southampton) QTS
Mr C Pritchard BA, BEd, QTS
Co-ordinator KS5 Science and Manager of Duke of Edinburgh Mr D Shepherd BSc Hons (Canterbury) PGCE
Teacher Researcher and Programme Leader of IBCP Dr C Tyson BEd Hons (Exeter) PhD
APT Science and Co-ordinator of KS4 Science Mr C Wheeler BSc Hons (Roehampton) PGCE
Mr E Wilson BSc Hons (Kent) PGCE
Leading Practitioner Mr G Wilson BSc Hons (Dundee) PGCE
Lead Science Technician Mr L Lawrence
Assistant to Lead Science Technician Vacant
Science Technicians Miss R Christmas BA Hons (OU)
Mrs M Cox BSc Hons (UMIST)
Mrs N Goodman

Enterprise College

Director of Student Development and Head of College

Mr D Bailey BSc (Kent) PGCE

Assistant Head of College

Mrs K Adams

College Co-ordinator

Mrs D Elliott

Family Liaison Officer and Co-ordinator of Student Wellbeing

Mrs W Brown

Business

Principal Teacher BusinessMrs C Cox BSc (London) QTS
Assistant Principal Teacher BusinessMrs S Adams BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
 Mr E Lloyd PGCE
 Miss J Morris BSc (Greenwich) QTLS
 Mrs M Roberts BSc Hons (Harper Adams) PGCE
Applied Learning
Principal Teacher Miss R Fagg BSc Hons (Kent) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Work Related Learning Mrs K Dowdell BA Hons (Open) Cert Ed (Greenwich) QTLS CIBTAC, ICAA, IIHHT, MlfL,
Vocational Tutor Beauty Mrs N Norris DTLLS (CCCUC), QTLS, CIBTAC, IHBC, IIHHT, MlfL,
Lead Tutor of Vocational Catering Mrs S English
Teacher of Vocational Catering Mr S Crowder
Teacher of Construction

Mr P Sullivan CertEd (London)

Health & Social Care

Principal Teacher Health and Social CareMrs D Bailey BSc Hons (CCCU) PGCE
Assistant Principle Teacher Raising Achievement in 6th FormMiss K Dungate BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
 Miss K Fuggle BA Hons, MSc (CCCU), QTLS
Mathematics
Principal Teacher Mr D Lintern BA Hons (East Anglia) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Mr J Mills BSc Hons (Manchester) PGCE
Mr T Cheong BSc Hons (London) PGCE
Mrs T Kampert, BSc (Pennsylvania) BA Ed, MSc
 KS5 Co-ordinator Mathematics Mr D Osborne BSc Hons (Cardiff) PGCE
 Leading Practitioner Mr C Priest LLB Hons QTS
Miss A Rowe BA Hons (Greenwich) QTS
Mr C Sutton BSc Hons (OU) PGCE
Mrs M Welch BSc Hons (Exeter) PGCE
Mrs L Watts LLB (Luton)

Information & Communications Technology

Principal Teacher ICT and Computing

Mrs S Anderson (Sunderland) PGCE

 

Miss C Parry BSc Hons (Cardiff) PGCE 

KS4 Co-ordinator ICT and Computer Science

Mr B Pritchard BA Hons (Lincoln) PGCE

Arts College

AVP Staff Development and Head of CollegeMr P Hanson BA Hons (CCCUC) MA PGCE
Assistant Head of CollegeMrs C Murrell
Assistant Head of CollegeMiss A Jones BA Hons (Liverpool) PGCE
College Co-ordinator & Duke of Edinburgh AdministratorMrs K Malaugh
Family Liaison OfficerMrs S Crawford

English

Leading Practitioner and Principal TeacherMrs S Watson BA Hons (Nottingham) PGCE
Assistant Principal TeacherMrs T Davison BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
 Mr P Ballard MA (London) BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
 Miss C Corcoran BA Hons (Galway)
 KS3 Co-ordinator EnglishMiss A O’Brien BA Hons (CCCU) QTS
 Miss D Chende BA (Romania) GTP (Maternity)
 Miss J Gardiner LLB (Essex) SDP
 KS5 Co-ordinator EnglishMrs H Headley-Read BA Hons (Winchester) PGCE
 Miss A Jones BA Hons (Liverpool) PGCE
 Ms L Lee BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
 Mr C Pledge BA Hons (Chichester)
 Ms G Ploszajski BA Hons (Durham) GTP
 Mr S Ridgway BA Hons (Reading) PGCE
 

Mrs C Spence BA Hons (Middlesex) PGCE

Professional Mentor of ITT and NQTMrs S Stevens BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
Performing Arts
Head of Performing Arts Ms Y Snow BA Hons (CCCUC) PGCE
Principal Teacher Dance Miss E Harris BA Hons (Chichester) PGCE
Miss S White
Mrs S Andrews BA Hons with QTS (Brighton) (Maternity)
Principal Teacher Drama Mrs N Fullerton BA Hons (Canterbury) Nat Dip (Perf Arts) GTP
Mr P Franczak BA Hons (Reading) PGCE
Assistant Principal Teacher Music Mrs S King BA Hons (Colchester) GTP
Miss M Eisele BA Hons (Royal College) PGCE
Vice Principal Curriculum and Standards Leader Mr S Pusey G.G.S.M. PGCE NPQH

Theatre Front of House Host

Miss D Whittle BA Hons (Bournemouth)

Technical Director Mr S Town
Music and Theatre Technician Mr D Curtis
Art & Design & Technology
Principal Teacher Miss J Rickard BA Hons (De Montfort) PGCE (maternity)
Principal Teacher (Maternity) Miss C Wood BA Hons (OU) PGCE
Co-ordinator KS4 and KS5 Graphics Mr M Davies BS Hons (Bath) PGCE
Photography and Graphics Miss A Hancock BA Hons (Coventry) MA (Canterbury) PGCE QTS
Graphics Miss L James BA Hons PGCE
Textiles Mrs SJ Lewis BA Hons (Kingston) PGCE
Photography Mr G Matthews Crow BA Hons (Middlesex) PGCE
Co-ordinator Textiles and Community Links in Art and Design Mrs G Parry BA Hons (Cleveland) PGCE
Photography Miss S Wheeler BA Hons (Southampton) PGCE
HLTA Art & Design & Technology Mrs S Bainton-Ruegg
Senior Technical Support Ms C Tindall BA Hons (London)
Technical Support Miss C Dowle BA Hons (Canterbury)

Media & Film Studies

Assistant Principal Teacher Media Studies

Mr A Cox BA Hons (Open) QTS

 

Mrs C Hanson BA Hons (CCCUC) QTS

Physical Education

Principal Teacher Physical EducationMs N Bulless BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
 Miss K Beament BSc Hons (Hertfordshire) QTS
Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator for P.E.Mr J R Crittell BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE
 Mr S Beale BSc Hons (CCCU) SDP
 Miss T Jarvis BA Hons (Chichester) PGCE (Maternity)
APT of Student DevelopmentMiss S Kennett (Brighton) PGCE
Principal Teacher P.S.H.R.E and CitizenshipMrs C Piper BSc Hons (Bangor) PGCE

I-College

Director of I-College Mrs K Farrell BA Hons (Brunel) PGCE
Principal Teacher I College Miss R Holkham BSc Hons (Brighton) QTS
Assistant Head of I-College Mrs J Ross-Smith
Family Liaison Officer I-College Mrs J Keeler

Discovery College

AVP Teaching and Learning and Head of College Mr A Lawson BSc Hons (Bristol) PGCE
Assistant Head of College Miss M Croucher
KS3 Early Intervention Officer Ms S Earll
Mrs I Whelan BSc (Hons) (CCCU) (Maternity)
Senior College Co-ordinator Mrs S Sivyer
Senior Family Liaison Officer Miss S Faulkner BA Hons (Soton)
Family Liaison Officer Mrs M Spackman
Mrs S Taberer
Principal Teacher Discovery Mr M Nisbet BA Hons (Exeter) PGCE
Co-ordinator Project Based Learning Mr R Friel BSc Hons (Lancaster) GTP
Co-ordinator of ERS Mrs E Cook BA Hons (CCCU) PGCE
Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator MFL Mrs A Finch BA Hons (Middlesex) PGCE
Co-ordinator of KS3 Science Mrs C Falder BSc Hons (Kent) GTP
Co-ordinator of Virtual Learning Mr P Sparks BSc Hons (Kent) GTP
Co-ordinator KS3 Mathematics Mrs D Lee BA Hons (Canterbury) GTP
Miss F Crawford BSc (OU) GTP
Co-ordinator Grammar Stream Miss S Raman BBA (IUA) PGCE
Teacher of English Mrs J Wickham BA Hons (Newcastle) MA (CCCU) PGCE
Teacher of Dance Ms A Francis BA Hons (Kent) (GTP)
Co-ordinator of Strategic Engagement Mrs H Hayes
Admissions Officer and Discovery Administrator Ms L Castle

Sixth Form

Director of Sixth Form Mr G Mills BA Hons (Kent) PGCE
Principal Teacher Sixth Form Mr B Harper BA Hons with QTS (Brighton)
Administrative Assistants Mrs S Oven
Mrs E Rousseau
Careers Manager Mrs B Srinivasan BSc Hons (Bradford)
Work Placement and Information and Guidance Co-ordinator Mrs L Pepper
Family Liaison Officer Ms C Hussey

Life Centre

Director of Behaviour ManagementMr G O’Sullivan BSc Hons PhD, PGCE, C Geog NPQH
Life Centre ManagerMrs S Sowten
Learning MentorMr D Faulkner
Alternative Curriculum CoachMiss L Norton BA Hons (Kent)
Inclusion AdministratorMiss A King
Learning Support
Director of Learning Support Miss L Stephen BA Hons (Sussex) MA (Durham) PGCE SEN (Chichester)
Assistant SENCO Miss M Law
Administrative Assistant SEN Mrs R Gerbozy
Teacher Key Skills Mr S Crawford BEd (Hons) (Bangor) MA (Liverpool)
HLTA SEN Mrs D Bridger
HLTA ASDAN Miss J Cogger
HLTA SEN (English) Miss K Croft
HLTA SEN (English) Mrs A Fox
HLTA Key Skills Mrs I Gray
HLTA Key Skills Mrs R Layzell
HLTA KS4 Science Mrs N Nye (Maternity)
HLTA Mathematics Mrs S Oldrey
HLTA Literacy Mrs P Russell
HLTA KS3 Science Mrs A Rowe
HLTA Communication and Interaction Mrs J Snelling
Learning Support Assistant Mathematics Miss S Ruthen
LSA Academic Options Mr T Betteridge BA Hons (OU) Cert Ed
LSA Communication, Interaction, Physical and Sensory Mrs A Harris
LSA KS4/5 Vocational Options Mrs P Wright
Individual Needs Assistants Mrs L Downer
Miss S Hunt
Learning Support Apprentice Miss F Cosgrove

Associate Staff

Trust Accountant Mrs N Orpin ACCA
Payroll Manager Mrs L Croucher
Finance Officer Mrs K Apps
Finance Assistant Mrs E Clarke
Finance Apprentice Miss H Smith
Business Development Manager Mrs A Miles
Human Resources Director Mrs N Callingham Assoc CIPD
Senior Human Resources Officer Mrs K Nicholls
Human Resources Assistant Miss E Reid
Data Manager and Clerk to the Governors Mrs K Douglas
Data Protection Manager Mrs S Marsh
Cover and Inclusion Manager Ms S Dale CMIOSH ACIEH
Study Managers Mrs M Marchetti
Mrs H Rummery
Examinations Manager Mrs J Jupp
Curriculum Administrator Mrs N Badham
Student Services Officer Ms S Pattenden
Student Services Administrative Assistant Mrs K Taylor
Attendance Officer KS3 & KS4 Mr D Lee
NurseMrs N Adams
Designated Safeguarding Lead Miss V English
School Counsellor Mrs L Janion BACP, BA Hons (Luton) Ad Dip
School ReceptionistMrs S Phillips
Commercial Services Manager Mrs S Williams
Knowledge Information Communication Centre Manager Mrs K Trapp
Miss D Haywood (Maternity)
KICC Co-ordinator Vacant
Learning Systems Manager Mr M Vincer
System Administrator Mr M Lee
Helpdesk Manager Mr L Welsh
Web Designer Mr T Mitchell
 ICT Technician Mr M Green
 ICT Technician Mr L Knight
ICT Apprentice Mr R Webb
Media Centre and Communications AssistantMiss C Douglas BA Hons (OU)
Media Centre TechnicianMr C Pierce
Media Centre HelperMr J Collier
Media Centre HelperVacant
Retail Services ManagerMiss J Ali
Facilities Manager Mr V Riedy MBIFM, IOSH, ACIPS
Facilities and Services Administrator Miss P Dodd
Assistant Caretaker Mr J Dunster
Assistant Caretaker/Crossing Patrol Mr J Fillery
Evening Caretakers Mr J Farrell
Mr C Sargeant
Assistant Caretaker/Maintenance Mr D Faulkner
Assistant Maintenance Technicians Mr J Bannister
Mr D Duke
Site Technicians Mr B Croucher
Mr A Brown
Caretaker Mr J Catt
Grounds person Mr S Brown
Farm Education ManagerMiss L Hameed
Farm Education AssistantMiss S Dean